You are at the home page of the Wainwright Society website
About the Wainwright society
A brief bio of Alfred wainwright
How to join the society
The benefits of joining the Wainwright Society
The Wainwright Society Members Only area
Click to visit the Merchandise Page
Log in to the Wainwright Society Forum
The latest news and media - Wainwright related
Upcoming and past events
Read articles about and relating to the Society
Walking The Coast To Coast
Find out more about the Pennine Journey
Click for details on the Wainwright Society Annual Calendar
Click to visit the Sketchbook Project
Photographic Competition page
Click here to view the full range of Book reviews we have on the site
View the 214 Completers List as maintained by the Wainwright Society
How the wainwright Society raises money for worthy causes
Click here for details of our link-up with YHA
Wainwright related links

Follow the Society on FacebookFollow the Society on Twitter

Outlying Fells Completers Register
back to main Completers Register page




Click to view the 214 Completers Register Click to view the Outlying Fells Completers Register Click to view the Limestone Country Completers Register Click to view the Howgill Fells Completers Register Click to view the Coast to Coast Completers Register


This is a register of Society members (past or present) who have undertaken the walks in Alfred Wainwright's The Outlying Fells of Lakeland.





Outlying Fells Completers Register
Updated: 16/06/2015

Name
Member
No
Date of
completion
Final Fell
First Fell
Date of first fell
Alfred Wainwright
n/a
Orrest Head
07/06/30
Maurice Thompson
1088
6/10/07
Tarn Crag (Easedale)
High Crag
4/5/75
Jenny Whalley
59
02/01/08
Lamb Pasture
Irton Pike
06/06/05
Kevin Bailey
2510
30/05/09
Faulds Brow
Orrest Head
30/05/04
Richard Daly
6
24/3/06
Flat Fell & Dent
Latterbarrow
15/6/76
Andy Malcom
842
02/07/09
Ponsonby Fell
Gummers How
01/01/68
Karen Masheter
198
07/11/07
Lords Seat (Crookdale)
Whitbarrow
24/02/06
Janet Cooper
198
07/11/07
Lords Seat (Crookdale)
Whitbarrow
24/02/06
David Green
1422
28/10/96
Howes
Orrest Head
19/07/56
Don Morris
653
01/04/90
Whit Fell
Walna Scar
15/03/80
David Lunan
101
28/03/97
Reston Scar
Lord's Seat (Whitbarrow)
17/01/82
Pam Morris
653
20/05/00
Ponsonby Fell
Walna Scar
15/03/80
John Burland
2
01/06/05
Claife Heights
Blawith Knott
01/07/64
Chris Jesty
313
11/4/10
Seat Robert
Potter Fell
12/6/09
Steve Pattemore
1038
06/07/10
Bannisdale Horseshoe
Muncaster Fell
18/04/03
Donald Holiday
733
10/03/12
Irton Pike
Orrest Head
28/08/62
Jack Woods
736
28/03/12
Bannisdale Horseshoe
High Knott
31/03/78
John Wadsworth
166
30/05/12
Seat Robert
Gummers How
03/08/90
Linda Wadsworth
166
30/05/12
Seat Robert
Gummers How
03/08/90
Steven Hills
1525
01/06/12
Green Quarter Hill
Walna scar
01/10/10
Phil Catterall
1382
27/06/12
Ponsonby Fell
Whiteside Pike
08/01/12
Mike Barrett
881
07/07/12
Newton Fell (South)
Dent
02/05/82
Terry Sayner
1840
06/09/12
Carron Crag
Stainton Pike
23/03/12
Chris Bullard
785
19/09/12
Brant Fell
Boat How
09/06/73
Andrew Howlett
1490
12/01/13
Muncaster Fell
Gummers How
28/12/03
Ian Parratt
2568
26/5/13
Bannisdale Horseshoe
Whitbarrow
31/5/11
Andrea Parratt
2568
26/5/13
Bannisdale Horseshoe
Whitbarrow
31/5/11
David Chapman
1380
22/07/13
Dunnerdale Fells
Knipescar Common
22/08/04
Stewart Broadhurst
2073
26/08/13
Claife Heights
Great Worm Crag
20/10/12
Allan Young
1350
26/08/13
Irton Pike
Latterbarrow
11/05/90
Graham Broome
1335
15/12/13
Orrest Head
Muncaster Fell
27/06/09
Howard Sowerby
52
23/04/14
High House Bank (Crookdale)
Orrest Head
02/04/77
Graeme Chapman MBE
651
07/06/14
Whitbarrow
Top o'Selside
21/04/97
Andy Hucker
2561
10/11/14
Finsthwaite Heights
Cold Fell
12/01/14
Anthony Singleton
523
20/11/14
Dent Fell
Walna Scar
05/11/74
Pamela Singleton
523
20/11/14
Dent Fell
Walna Scar
05/11/74
Neil Turney
2357
17/01/15
Orrest Head
Faulds Brow
12/04/14
Caroline Nichol
325
17/6/15
Brant Fell
Orrest Head
19/4/84
Coel Lavery
1380
3/8/15
Whitbarrow
Humphrey Head
11/4/11
Danu Lavery
1380
3/8/15
Whitbarrow
Faulds Brow
31/5/08
Sail Chapman
1380
3/8/15
Whitbarrow
Watch Hill
1/10/06
Evan Chapman
1380
3/8/15
Whitbarrow
Dunmallet
16/4/05
Eire Lavery
1380
3/8/15
Whitbarrow
Knipescar Common
22/8/04
Richard Wellham
1064
3/10/15
The Wasdale Horseshoe
Gummer’s How
17/5/10
Mike Middleton
2473
8/10/15
Orrest Head
Black Combe
13/11/05
Maurice McMahon
558
19/10/15
The Bannisdale Horseshoe
Potter Fell
13/7/03
Gill McMahon
558
19/10/15
The Bannisdale Horseshoe
Potter Fell
13/7/03
Andrew Wilkins
1482
27/3/16
Muncaster Fell
High House Bank
16/2/14
Laura Wilkins
1482
27/3/16
Muncaster Fell
High House Bank
16/2/14
Harry Wilkins
1482
27/3/16
Muncaster Fell
High House Bank
16/2/14
Emily Wilkins
1482
27/3/16
Muncaster Fell
High House Bank
16/2/14
James Wilkins
1482
27/3/16
Muncaster Fell
High House Bank
16/2/14
David Croxall
1931
19/4/16
Stainton Pike
Top O’ Selside
4/3/95
Angela Croxall
1931
19/4/16
Stainton Pike
Top O’ Selside
4/3/95
John Mann
2109
19/4/16
Stainton Pike
Claife Heights
2/4/09
Michael Elcock
865
21/4/16
Hugill Fel
Beacon Fell
3/5/08
Stephen Armstrong
1677
17/5/16
Boat How
Rough Crag
2/6/82
Stephen McKnight
776
26/07/2016
Lamb Pasture
Orrest Head
23/01/2005
Colin Ratledge
34
7/8/16
Dunmallet
Claife Heights
5/8/97
Nick Caunt
2316
10/8/16
Gummers How
Whitbarrow
3/11/07
Philip Jowett
1765
18/10/2016
Carron Crag
Orrest Head
15/09/2003
Wendy Gawne
2776
29/10/2016
Fewling stones
Latterbarrow
02/02/2005
Robin Gawne
2776
29/10/2016
Fewling stones
Latterbarrow
02/02/2005
Andrew Banks
2764
07/05/2017
Knipescar Commom
Bigland Barrow
19/12/2010
Peter Hodson
2329
21/05/2017
Ponsonby
Cunswick Scar
18/01/2015
Jill King
683
14/06/2017
Wasdale Pike
Whitbarrow
09/10/2008
Alan Rafferty
913
14/06/2017
Wasdale Pike
Whitbarrow
09/10/2008
Christine Shepherd
3340
05/09/2017
Cold Fell
Muncaster Fell
24/08/2010
Mark Abbott
2208
14/09/2017
Seat How
Latterbarrow
10/03/1994
Graham Saunders
2617
14/09/2017
The Knott
Great Stickle
13/10/2015
David Galloway
2618
15/09/2017
Black Combe
Orrest Head
06/01/2016

click to go back to the top of the page