Back to the Home Page
About the Wainwright society
A brief bio of Alfred wainwright
How to join the society
The benefits of joining the Wainwright Society
The Wainwright Society Members Only area
Click here to visit the Society Forum
The latest news and media - Wainwright related
Upcoming and past events
You are atthe Articles section of the Wainwright Society website
Walking The Coast To Coast
Find out more about the Pennine Journey
Click here to view details of the Annual Society Calendar
Click to visit the Sketchbook Project
Click here to view the full range of Book reviews we have on the site
Click here to view the 214 Completers List as maintained by the Wainwright Society
How the wainwright Society raises money for worthy causes
See details of link-up with the YHA
Wainwright related links


Events > 2009

The 214 Challenge
In summer 2009, the Revised Edition of Alfred Wainwright's Seventh Pictorial Guide to the Lakeland Fells was published by Frances Lincoln. To celebrate this publication, and also completion of the work done by Chris Jesty, The Wainwright Society challenged its members to record ascents of all the 214 Lakeland Fells between Saturday 9th and Sunday 17th May 2009.

Radio 2's Stuart Maconie, Patron of the Lakeland 214 Challenge, ascended Scoat Fell, it being one of the two fells he needed to complete his own 214 odyssey. We are also supported by Julia Bradbury, presenter of the Wainwright Walks TV series.

At the same time as climbing the fells, we also raised funds for two Search and Rescue Dog Associations - SARDA (England) and SARDA (Lakes). Each participant was asked to make a minimum donation of £10.00. The total amount received was shared equally between the two Associations.

The Lakeland 214 Challenge fundraising was boosted thanks to the Hunt family when they came up with the idea of marking the 13th birthday of Max, the canine member of their family, with a walk up Beda Fell and also asked people to sponsor Max for his efforts on the day.

Andy Beck, who participated in the challenge, has painted this small watercolour of Fly which is available as a limited edition print, entitled 'To The Rescue'. £10 from the sale of each print will be added to the Society's total. The Limited Edition Print is restricted to only 214 copies and purchase details are available on Andy's website: www.theteesdalegallery.co.uk

214 Challenge Online Gallery
We have placed online photos of the particpants in the Lakeland 214 Challenge. Simply click here to view the galleries.

Lakeland 214 Challenge Book published
22 March 2010
The book of the event is now available to buy click here for more details

The Lakeland 214 Challenge Cheque Presentation and Walk
The Lakeland 214 Challenge was marked on Saturday 16th May when members of The Wainwright Society met at Braithwaite with representatives from SARDA Lakes and SARDA England for an enjoyable walk meet led by Lindsay Shaw. Click the following link for more info - cheque presentation and walk report

Below is a complete list of all the fells ascended and by whom
Bk Fell Fell Name Name of Participant

Member

    EASTERN FELLS    
1 1 HELVELLYN David Claxton 31
1 2 NETHERMOST PIKE Mike and June Lawrence 790
1 3 CATSTYCAM John Oakey New
1 4 RAISE Rob Kane New
1 5 FAIRFIELD Malcolm Mason 916
1 6 WHITE SIDE Martin Brennan New
1 7 DOLLYWAGGON PIKE Mrs S. Linton 452
1 8 GREAT DODD Carol Butterill 997
1 9 STYBARROW DODD Kim Rothwell New
1 10 SAINT SUNDAY CRAG John Bewick 225
1 11 HART CRAG Christine Hurford New
1 12 DOVE CRAG Jeanette Goddard & Abbie Shears 1251
1 13 WATSON'S DODD Michael Schofield New
1 14 RED SCREES Jack and Val Townson 119
1 15 GREAT RIGG Dave Billington 1194
1 16 HART SIDE Paul Davies New
1 17 SEAT SANDAL Mick Boddy 572
1 18 CLOUGH HEAD H. McKnight 376
1 19 BIRKHOUSE MOOR Paul and Andrea Moulton
with Ben, Oliver and Daniel
New
1 20 SHEFFIELD PIKE Steve Wood New
1 21 HIGH PIKE Darren Nicholls New
1 22 MIDDLE DODD Fred and Anne Morris 829
1 23 LITTLE HART CRAG Hugh Templeman New
1 24 BIRKS Michael Beecroft 752
1 25 HERON PIKE David Farnell New
1 26 HARTSOP ABOVE HOW Barry Pryme 1134
1 27 GREAT MELL FELL Mike Cotterill 516
1 28 HIGH HARTSOP DODD Richard Grimes 1148
1 29 LITTLE MELL FELL Celia Washington New
1 30 LOW PIKE David, June and Matthew Fisher New
1 31 STONE ARTHUR Jonathan Westlake New
1 32 GOWBARROW FELL Jeff Coates 443
1 33 NAB SCAR Tracy, Douglas and Gwen Jackson New
1 34 GLENRIDDING DODD Linda and Winston Collinge 827
1 35 ARNISON CRAG Brian Gotts 1250
    FAR EASTERN FELLS    
2 1 HIGH STREET David Holmes 772
2 2 HIGH RAISE Gareth Garbutt New
2 3 RAMPSGILL HEAD Gareth Garbutt New
2 4 THORNTHWAITE CRAG Richard Wellham 1064
2 5 KIDSTY PIKE David Anderson 592
2 6 HARTER FELL Clive Harris 299
2 7 CAUDALE MOOR Janet and Mike Eccleston New
2 8 MARDALE ILL BELL Paul Jefferies 941
2 9 ILL BELL John Clark 1207
2 10 THE KNOTT Peter and Doreen O'Malley New
2 11 KENTMERE PIKE Lindsay Shaw 852
2 12 FROSWICK Ian Nelson 561
2 13 BRANSTREE Andrew Lambert 467
2 14 YOKE Lesley Ritchie 1201
2 15 GRAY CRAG Tim Ince 447
2 16 REST DODD David Lowe New
2 17 WETHER HILL Lesley Newbury Jones 1293
2 18 LOADPOT HILL Geoff Heppel 468
2 19 TARN CRAG Alan and Elspeth Platts New
2 20 PLACE FELL Chris Oades 575
2 21 SELSIDE PIKE Andrew Lambert 467
2 22 GREY CRAG Alan and Elspeth Platts New
2 23 HARTSOP DODD Linda and Richard Manning New
2 24 SHIPMAN KNOTTS Lindsay Shaw 852
2 25 THE NAB David Owen New
2 26 ANGLETARN PIKES Mal and Chris Potter New
2 27 BROCK CRAGS Dave and Kath Hollingworth 1072
2 28 ARTHUR'S PIKE John and Elizabeth Harvey 185
2 29 BONSCALE PIKE John and Elizabeth Harvey 185
2 30 SALLOWS Dik Stoddart 1039
2 31 BEDA FELL Elaine Hunt New
2 32 WANSFELL Don Morris 653
2 33 SOUR HOWES Colin Rowley 17
2 34 STEEL KNOTTS Mark Blackburn 71
2 35 HALLIN FELL Andy Malcolm 842
2 36 TROUTBECK TONGUE Roger Bunyan New
    CENTRAL FELLS    
3 1 HIGH RAISE Mike Sage 315
3 2 SERGEANT MAN Phil Taylor New
3 3 HARRISON STICKLE Derek Hainsworth 446
3 4 ULLSCARF Thomas Grayson-Smith 766
3 5 THUNACAR KNOTT John Smith 167
3 6 PIKE O'STICKLE Andrew Gething and Helen Allott New
3 7 PAVEY ARK Neil Collie 50
3 8 LOFT CRAG Joanne Conneely New
3 9 HIGH SEAT David Johnson 481
3 10 BLEABERRY FELL Anthony Jackson 935
3 11 SERGEANT'S CRAG Colleen Harrison 254
3 12 STEEL FELL David Baines New
3 13 TARN CRAG Derren Phillips & Samantha Steer New
3 14 BLEA RIGG Graeme Chapman MBE 651
3 15 CALF CRAG Phil Mann 641
3 16 HIGH TOVE Martin Wilson and Corey Wilson New
3 17 EAGLE CRAG Ann Parnham Hon
3 18 ARMBOTH FELL Gary Richardson 928
3 19 RAVEN CRAG David Johnson 481
3 20 GREAT CRAG John and Margaret Gore 594
3 21 GIBSON KNOTT Ray Bradshaw 1139
3 22 GRANGE FELL James Byrne New
3 23 HELM CRAG Craig Hough & Heather Whetnall New
3 24 SILVER HOW A S Clarkson 228
3 25 WALLA CRAG P and J Hardy 9
3 26 HIGH RIGG Mr and Mrs Newman-Jones 1196
3 27 LOUGHRIGG FELL Peter Linney 3
    SOUTHERN FELLS    
4 1 SCAFELL PIKE Tony Richmond 1173
4 2 SCAFELL Martin Tovey 616
4 3 GREAT END Nik Smith New
4 4 BOWFELL John Pulford Hon
4 5 ESK PIKE Elizabeth Norton 477
4 6 CRINKLE CRAGS Joe Harling New
4 7 LINGMELL Michael Elcock 865
4 8 CONISTON OLD MAN David Scott 244
4 9 SWIRL HOW Nigel Marsden 999
4 10 BRIM FELL Ray Short 262
4 11 GREAT CARRS Nick Collard New
4 12 ALLEN CRAGS Chris and Harry Westhead 555
4 13 GLARAMARA Peter Cartwright 627
4 14 DOW CRAG John Lennox 604
4 15 GREY FRIAR Anthony Judge 1099
4 16 WETHERLAM Murray John and Peggy van Dam New
4 17 SLIGHT SIDE Nick Ford New
4 18 PIKE O'BLISCO Ian Prater 415
4 19 COLD PIKE Colin Wilkinson 1091
4 20 HARTER FELL David P Johnson New
4 21 ROSSETT PIKE D. Luckhurst and M. Whitemore 602
4 22 ILLGILL HEAD Val Wilkinson and John Holloway 212/217
4 23 SEATHWAITE FELL Tony and Judith Clarkson 228
4 24 ROSTHWAITE FELL Zillah Brench New
4 25 HARD KNOTT Mr S Jefferson New
4 26 WHIN RIGG David Jardine-Smith 749
4 27 GREEN CRAG Peter Smith New
4 28 LINGMOOR FELL S A Ward New
4 29 BLACK FELL Martin Roberts 742
4 30 HOLME FELL Stephen M Child 1174
    NORTHERN FELLS    
5 1 SKIDDAW Robert Jackson 58
5 2 BLENCATHRA Alan Taylor 1200
5 3 SKIDDAW LITTLE MAN Jenny Whalley 59
5 4 CARL SIDE Kevin Whalley 743
5 5 LONG SIDE Kevin Whalley and Jenny Whalley 743 / 59
5 6 LONSCALE FELL Sue and Alan Tune 339
5 7 KNOTT Andy and Esther Beck 1015
5 8 BOWSCALE FELL Mr and Mrs J Baker 763
5 9 GREAT CALVA Dr David Howling 1189
5 10 BANNERDALE CRAGS David Armstrong New
5 11 ULLOCK PIKE Derek Cockell 13
5 12 BAKESTALL Robert Jackson 58
5 13 CARROCK FELL John Longworth 186
5 14 HIGH PIKE Phillip Wickens 203
5 15 GREAT SCA FELL Andy and Esther Beck 1015
5 16 MUNGRISDALE COMMON Robert Jackson
(sub for George Greenhough)
58
5 17 BRAE FELL Andy and Esther Beck 1015
5 18 MEAL FELL Andy and Esther Beck 1015
5 19 GREAT COCKUP Karen McGahon New
5 20 SOUTHER FELL Jayne Murphy New
5 21 DODD R T Daly 006
5 22 LONGLANDS FELL Andy and Esther Beck 1015
5 23 BINSEY Andy and Esther Beck 1015
5 24 LATRIGG David and Heather Pitt Hon
    NORTH WESTERN FELLS    
6 1 GRASMOOR Keith Dear 647
6 2 EEL CRAG Diane and Emily Thompson New
6 3 GRISEDALE PIKE Mark and Gill Johnson 160
6 4 WANDOPE Margaret and Gerald Cummins 21
6 5 SAIL Phil and Bernie Maltby 1191
6 6 HOPEGILL HEAD Alan Cragg 581
6 7 DALE HEAD Andrew Stainthorpe 263
6 8 ROBINSON Phillip Callaway 550
6 9 HINDSCARTH Peter Dransfield 620
6 10 WHITESIDE A Thompson 306
6 11 SCAR CRAGS Steven Bradley 1274
6 12 WHITELESS PIKE Tony Harper New
6 13 HIGH SPY Peter Calbraith New
6 14 CAUSEY PIKE Martyn Johnson 711
6 15 MAIDEN MOOR Andrew Stainthorpe 263
6 16 OUTERSIDE Wainwright Society and SARDA  
6 17 ARD CRAGS Mr and Mrs S J Turner 404
6 18 LORD'S SEAT Nigel Pallett 1287
6 19 KNOTT RIGG Ben Dewhirst and Emily Parke 782
6 20 WHINLATTER John Burland / Derek Cockell
Caroline Nichol
 
6 21 BROOM FELL Keith and Jennifer Dobson 1172
6 22 BARF Keith Dobson 1172
6 23 BARROW Lynsey Brown 986
6 24 CATBELLS Dennis Banner 633
6 25 GRAYSTONES Keith and Jennifer Dobson 1172
6 26 LING FELL Steven and Adam Redman New
6 27 SALE FELL Janet Johnson 481
6 28 RANNERDALE KNOTTS Roy Purkiss 700
6 29 CASTLE CRAG David Cox 420
    WESTERN FELLS    
7 1 GREAT GABLE Maurice and Gill McMahon 558
7 2 PILLAR David Powell Thompson 1066
7 3 SCOAT FELL Stuart Maconie Hon
7 4 RED PIKE (Wasdale) Eric Robson 1
7 5 STEEPLE David Hall and Graham Hall 253/106
7 6 HIGH STILE Donald Holliday 733
7 7 KIRK FELL Steve Pattemore
Steve Jefferson
1038
New
7 8 HAYCOCK Mark C. Lightburn 600
7 9 GREEN GABLE Graeme Allison 470
7 10 RED PIKE (Buttermere) Mrs J Norris Green 441
7 11 HIGH CRAG Martin Kelly New
7 12 BRANDRETH Kevin Toner and Rusti New
7 13 CAW FELL David Powell-Thompson 1066
7 14 GREY KNOTTS Sue Lister New
7 15 SEATALLAN T A and B Littleton 18
7 16 FLEETWITH PIKE Catherine Dixon 135
7 17 BASE BROWN Andy and Jacqui Morley 610
7 18 STARLING DODD Robert Jackson 58
7 19 YEWBARROW Dennis and Jackie Page 104
7 20 GREAT BORNE Robert Jackson 58
7 21 MIDDLE FELL F L and J Davies 42
7 22 HAYSTACKS Derry Brabbs, John Burland,
Caroline Nichol
Hon
7 23 BLAKE FELL Ossie Hopkins 716
7 24 LANK RIGG Peter Wigglesworth 187
7 25 GAVEL FELL Michael Toner New
7 26 CRAG FELL Peter and Lynne Manning 968
7 27 MELLBREAK Stuart Colvin 437
7 28 HEN COMB Ron Graham New
7 29 GRIKE Mike Turner 80
7 30 BURNBANK FELL Malcolm J. A. Pinder 91
7 31 BUCKBARROW F W and E Done 180
7 32 FELLBARROW Mrs Joan Warren New
7 33 LOW FELL K Whitwell 595